FANDOM


This is the Timetable for the West Somerset Railway route in Service Mode on Train Sim World. While WSR is the shortest route, the slow speed limits (up to 25mph) takes advantage for long runs between Bishops Lydeard and Minehead.

Northbound Edit

Loco Class 47/33/52/31 Class 09/08/33 Class 47/33/52/31 Class 47/33/52/31 Class 09/08/33 Class 47/33/52/31
Set Set A Set C Set B Set A Set C Set B
Norton Fitzwarren d 10:45
Bishops Lydeard a 11:00
Bishops Lydeard d 10:15 11:15 12:15 14:15 15:15 16:15
Crowcombe Heathfield a 10:34 11:34 12:34 14:34 15:34 16:34
Crowcombe Heathfield d 10:35 11:35 12:35 14:35 15:35 16:35
Stogumber a 10:43 12:43 14:43 16:43
Stogumber d 10:44 12:44 14:44 16:44
Williton a 11:01 12:01 13:01 15:01 16:01 17:01
Willton d 11:02 12:02 13:02 15:02 16:02 17:02
Doniford a 11:05 13:05 15:05 17:05
Doniford d 11:06 13:06 15:06 17:06
Watchet a 11:11 12:11 13:11 15:11 16:11 17:11
Watchet d 11:12 12:12 13:12 15:12 16:12 17:12
Washford a 11:20 13:20 15:20 17:20
Washford d 11:21 13:21 15:21 17:21
Blue Anchor a 11:31 12:31 13:31 15:31 16:31 17:31
Blue Anchor d 11:32 12:32 13:38 15:32 16:32 17:32
Dunster a 11:39 13:46 15:39 17:39
Dunster d 11:40 13:47 15:40 17:40
Minefield a

Platform

11:48

Main

12:47

Bay

13:54

Main

15:47

Main

16:47

Bay

17:47

Main

Southbound Edit

Loco Class 47/33/52/31 Class 47/33/52/31 Class 09/08/33 Class 47/33/52/31 Class 47/33/52/31 Class 09/08/33
Set Set B Set A Set C Set B Set A Set C
Platform

Minefield

Main

10:15

Main

12:15

Bay

13:15

Main

14:15

Main

16:15

Bay

17:15

Dunster a 10:22 12:22 14:22 16:22
Dunster d 10:23 12:23 14:23 16:23
Blue Anchor a 10:31 12:31 13:31 14:31 16:31 17:31
Blue Anchor d 10:32 12:32 13:32 14:32 16:32 17:32
Washford a 10:39 12:39 14:39 16:39
Washford d 10:40 12:40 14:40 16:40
Watchet a 10:49 12:49 13:49 14:49 16:49 17:49
Watchet d 10:50 12:50 13:50 14:50 16:50 17:50
Doniford a 11:53 12:53 14:53 16:53
Doniford d 11:54 12:54 14:54 16:54
Willtion a 11:04 13:04 14:04 15:04 17:05 17:59
Willtion d 11:05 13:05 14:05 15:05 17:06 18:00
Stogumber a 11:16 13:16 15:16 17:16
Stogumber d 11:17 13:17 15:17 17:17
Crowcombe Heathfield a 11:31 13:31 14:31 15:31 17:31 18:22
Crowcombe Heathfield d 11:32 13:32 14:32 14:32 17:32 18:23
Bishops Lydeard a 11:43 13:43 14:45 15:33 17:43 18:35
Bishops Lydeard d 18:40
Norton Fitzwarren a 18:48

Set A = x7 Crimson & Cream Mk1s

Set B = x7 Chocolate & Cream Mk1s

Set C = x4 Mixed Mk1s (Chocolate/cream & Crimson/cream)  

WSR DiagramsEdit

Three workable diagrams included in West Somerset Railway Diesel Gala Timetable

Class 47/33/52/31 Class 47/33/52/31 Class 09/08/33
Diagram 1 Diagram 2 Diagram 3
Bishops Lydeard Minefield Norton Fitzwarren
All-stops All-stops Limited-stops
Empty Stock to Bishops Lydeard

(10:45)

Empty Stock to Bishops Lydeard

(10:45)

Bishops Lydeard - Minehead (11:15) Bishops Lydeard - Minehead

11:15

Run Around at Minehead

(12:55)

Minehead - Bishops Lydeard

(13:15)

Run Around at Bishops Lydeard

(14:50)

Bishops Lydeard - Minehead

(15:15)

Run Around at Minehead

(16:55)

Minehead - Bishops Lydeard

(17:15)

Empty Stock to Norton Fitzwarren

(18:40)

Class 09, Class 08 (TVL)Edit

Uses the 4-car Set C mixed MK1 passenger trainset. While the Class 08 from Tees Valley Line is on the list, there are no Class 08s currently operating on the route. Makes 2 Roundtrips from 11:15 to 18:40

Destinations Type Description Mins Time Set Stops
Empty Stock to Bishops Lydeard ESC Bring the limited stop train up to Bishop Lydeard, ready for service 15 10:45 Set C Bishops Lydeard (11:00)
Bishops Lydeard - Minehead Passenger Operate a limited stop service northbound 92 11:15 Set C Crowcombe Heathfield (11:34), Williton (12:01), Watchlet (12:11) , Blue Anchor (12:31) Minehead (12:47)
Run Around at Minehead Light Loco Run the locomotive around the train and prepare for the next southbound service 12:55 Set C
Minehead - Bishops Lydeard Passenger Operate a limited stop service sorthbound 90 13:15 Set C Blue Anchor (13:31), Watchlet (13:49), Williton (14:04), Crowcombe Heathfield (14:31), Bishops Lydeard (14:45)
Run Around at Bishops Lydeard Light Loco Run the locomotive around the train and prepare for the next nouthbound service 14:50 Set C
Bishops Lydeard - Minehead Passenger Operate a limited stop service northbound 92 15:15 Set C Crowcombe Heathfield (15:34), Williton (16:01), Watchlet (16:11) , Blue Anchor (16:31) Minehead (16:47)
Run Around at Minehead Light Loco Run the locomotive around the train and prepare for the next southbound service 16:55 Set C
Minehead - Bishops Lydeard Passenger Operate a limited stop service sorthbound 80 17:15 Set C Blue Anchor (17:31), Watchlet (17:49), Williton (17:59), Crowcombe Heathfield (18:22), Bishops Lydeard (18:35)
Empty Stock to Norton Fitzwarren ESC Take the limited stop train out of service, down to Norton Fitzwarren 25 18:40 Set C Norton Fitzwarren (19:05)

Class 47, Class 33 (Add-on), Class 52 (Add-on), Class 31 (Add-on)Edit

Uses the Set A and Set B 7-car passenger trainsets.

Set A = x7 Crimson&Cream MK1s

Set B = x7 Chocolate&Cream Mk1s

Destinations Type Description Mins Time Set Stops
Empty Stock to Bishops Lydeard ECS Bring the Train into service, from the yard. 10:00 Set A
Bishops Lydeard - Minehead Passenger Operate an all stops service northbound. 93 10:15 Set A Crowcombe Heathfield, Stogumber, Williton, Doniford, Watchlet, Washford, Blue Anchor, Dunster
Minehead - Bishops Lydeard Passenger Operate an all stops service sorthbound. 93 10:15 Set B Dunster, Blue Anchor, Washford, Watchlet, Doniford, Williton, Stogumber, Crowcombe Heathfield 
Run Around at Bishops Lydeard Light Loco Run the locomotive around the train prepare for the next northbound service. 11:50 Set B
Locomotive Exchange at Minehead Light Loco Prepare for the next southbound service by attaching a new locomotive to the train and removing previous one. 11:55 Set A
Light Move at Minehead Light Loco Shunt the light locomotive out of the platform to make way for the arrival. 11:57 Set A
Minehead - Bishops Lydeard Passenger Operate an all stops service sorthbound. 93 12:15 Set A Dunster, Blue Anchor, Washford, Watchlet, Doniford, Williton, Stogumber, Crowcombe Heathfield
Bishops Lydeard - Minehead Passenger Operate an all stops service northbound. 93 12:15 Set B Crowcombe Heathfield, Stogumber, Williton, Doniford, Watchlet, Washford, Blue Anchor, Dunster
Run Around at Bishops Lydeard Light Loco Run the locomotive around the train prepare for the next northbound service. 13:50 Set A
Locomotive Exchange at Minehead Light Loco Prepare for the next southbound service by attaching a new locomotive to the train and removing previous one. 13:55 Set B
Light Move at Minehead Light Loco Shunt the light locomotive out of the platform to make way for the arrival. 13:57 Set B
Minehead - Bishops Lydeard Passenger Operate an all stops service sorthbound. 93 14:15 Set B Dunster, Blue Anchor, Washford, Watchlet, Doniford, Williton, Stogumber, Crowcombe Heathfield
Bishops Lydeard - Minehead Passenger Operate an all stops service northbound. 93 14:15 Set A Crowcombe Heathfield, Stogumber, Williton, Doniford, Watchlet, Washford, Blue Anchor, Dunster
Run Around at Bishops Lydeard Light Loco Run the locomotive around the train prepare for the next northbound service. 15:50 Set B
Locomotive Exchange at Minehead Light Loco Prepare for the next southbound service by attaching a new locomotive to the train and removing previous one. 15:55 Set A
Light Move at Minehead Light Loco Shunt the light locomotive out of the platform to make way for the arrival. 16:07 Set A
Bishops Lydeard - Minehead Passenger Operate an all stops service northbound. 93 16:15 Set A Crowcombe Heathfield, Stogumber, Williton, Doniford, Watchlet, Washford, Blue Anchor, Dunster
Minehead - Bishops Lydeard Passenger Operate an all stops service sorthbound. 93 16:15 Set B Dunster, Blue Anchor, Washford, Watchlet, Doniford, Williton, Stogumber, Crowcombe Heathfield
Empty Stock to Bishops Lydeard ECS Take the train out of service, into the yard. 17:50 Set B

West Somerset Railway
Locomotives BR Class 09 - BR Class 47
Rolling Stock BR Mk1
Stations Norton Fitzwarren - Bishops Lydeard - Crowcombe Heathfield - Stogumber - Williton - Doniford Halt - Watchet - Washford - Blue Anchor - Dunster - Minehead
Operators West Somerset Railway
Tutorials Class 47 Introduction - Class 09 Introduction
Scenarios Preparation Work - To the Beach - Minehead Shunter Part 1 - Minehead Shunter Part 2 - Land Cruise - Finishing Up
Miscellaneous Service Mode Timetable
Journeys West Somerset Driver
DLC BR Class 33 - BR Class 52
Guides 21: Driving the Class 09 - 22: Driving the Class 47 - 23: Semaphore Signalling - 24: WSR Collectibles
Service Mode Timetables
Germany Rapid Transit - Ruhr Sieg Nord - Main-Spessart Bahn
United Kingdom Great Western Express - West Somerset Railway - Northern Trans-Pennine - Tees Valley Line
United States Sand Patch Grade - NEC: New York - Long Island Rail Road - Peninsula Corridor
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.